North Carolina Statutes
§ 136-89.56 — Commercial enterprises
North Carolina § 136-89.56
Ch. 136Transportation
Art. 6DControlled-Access Facilities
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.56 (2026).
(a)No commercial enterprises or activities shall be authorized or conducted by the Department of Transportation, or the governing body of any city or town, within or on the property acquired for or designated as a controlled-access facility, as defined in this Article, except for:
(1)Materials displayed at welcome centers which shall be directly related to travel, accommodations, tourist-related activities, tourist-related services, and attractions. The Department of Transportation shall issue rules regulating the display of these materials. These materials may contain advertisements for real estate; and
(2)Vending machines permitted by the Department of Transportation and placed by the Division of Services for the Blind, Department of Health and Human Services, as the State licensing a