North Carolina Statutes
§ 136-89.53 — New and existing facilities; grade crossing eliminations
North Carolina § 136-89.53
Ch. 136Transportation
Art. 6DControlled-Access Facilities
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.53 (2026).
The Department of Transportation may designate and establish controlled-access highways as new and additional facilities or may designate and establish an existing street or highway as included within a controlled-access facility. When an existing street or highway shall be designated as and included within a controlled-access facility the owners of land abutting such existing street or highway shall be entitled to compensation for the taking of or injury to their easements of access. The Department of Transportation shall have authority to provide for the elimination of intersections at grade of controlled-access facilities with existing State highways and county roads, and city and town streets, by grade separation or frontage road, or by closing off such roads and streets, or other publ