North Carolina Statutes
§ 136-66.10 — Dedication of right-of-way under local ordinances
North Carolina § 136-66.10
Ch. 136Transportation
Art. 3BDedication of Right-of-Way with Density or Development Rights Transfer
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-66.10 (2026).
(a)Whenever a tract of land located within the territorial jurisdiction of a city or county's zoning or subdivision control ordinance or any other land use control ordinance authorized by local act is proposed for subdivision or for use pursuant to a zoning or building permit, and a portion of it is embraced within a corridor for a street or highway on a plan established and adopted pursuant to G.S. 136-66.2, a city or county zoning or subdivision ordinance may provide for the dedication of right-of-way within that corridor pursuant to any applicable legal authority, or:
(1)A city or county may require an applicant for subdivision plat approval or for a special use permit, conditional use permit, or special exception, or for any other permission pursuant to a land use control ordinance a