North Carolina Statutes
§ 136-28.1 — Letting of contracts to bidders after advertisement; exceptions
North Carolina § 136-28.1
Ch. 136Transportation
Art. 2Powers and Duties of Department and Board of Transportation
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-28.1 (2026).
(a)All contracts over five million dollars ($5,000,000) that the Department of Transportation may let for construction, maintenance, operations, or repair necessary to carry out the provisions of this Chapter, shall be let to a responsible bidder after public advertising under rules and regulations to be made and published by the Department of Transportation. The right to reject any and all bids shall be reserved to the Board of Transportation. Contracts for construction or repair for federal aid projects entered into pursuant to this section shall not contain the standardized contract clauses prescribed by 23 U.S.C. § 112(e) and 23 C.F.R. § 635.109 for differing site conditions, suspensions of work ordered by the engineer or significant changes in the character of the work. For those fed