North Carolina Statutes
§ 136-111 — Remedy where no declaration of taking filed; recording memorandum of action
North Carolina § 136-111
Ch. 136Transportation
Art. 9Condemnation
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-111 (2026).
Any person whose land or compensable interest therein has been taken by an intentional or unintentional act or omission of the Department of Transportation and no complaint and declaration of taking has been filed by said Department of Transportation may, within 24 months of the date of the taking of the affected property or interest therein or the completion of the project involving the taking, whichever shall occur later, file a complaint in the superior court setting forth the names and places of residence of the parties, so far as the same can by reasonable diligence be ascertained, who own or have, or claim to own or have estates or interests in the said real estate and if any such persons are under a legal disability, it must be so stated, together with a statement as to any encumbra