North Carolina Statutes
§ 136-109 — Appointment of commissioners
North Carolina § 136-109
Ch. 136Transportation
Art. 9Condemnation
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-109 (2026).
(a)Upon request of the owner in the answer, or upon motion filed by either the Department of Transportation or the owner within 60 days after the filing of answer, the clerk shall appoint, after the determination of other issues as provided by G.S. 136-108 of this Chapter, three competent, disinterested freeholders residing in the county to go upon the property and under oath appraise the damage to the land sustained by reason of the taking and report same to the court within a time certain. If no request or motion is made for the appointment of commissioners within the time permitted, the cause shall be transferred to the civil issue docket for trial as to the issue of just compensation.
(b)Such commissioners, if appointed, shall have the power to make such inspection of the property, h