North Carolina Statutes
§ 132-6.2 — Provisions for copies of public records; fees
North Carolina § 132-6.2
Ch. 132Public Records
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-6.2 (2026).
(a)Persons requesting copies of public records may elect to obtain them in any and all media in which the public agency is capable of providing them. No request for copies of public records in a particular medium shall be denied on the grounds that the custodian has made or prefers to make the public records available in another medium. The public agency may assess different fees for different media as prescribed by law.
(b)Persons requesting copies of public records may request that the copies be certified or uncertified. The fees for certifying copies of public records shall be as provided by law. Except as otherwise provided by law, no public agency shall charge a fee for an uncertified copy of a public record that exceeds the actual cost to the public agency of making the copy. For p