North Carolina Statutes
§ 132-6.1 — Electronic data-processing and computer databases as public records
North Carolina § 132-6.1
Ch. 132Public Records
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-6.1 (2026).
(a)Databases purchased, leased, created, or otherwise acquired by every public agency containing public records shall be designed and maintained in a manner that does not impair or impede the public agency's ability to permit the public inspection and examination of public records and provides a means of obtaining copies of such records. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require the retention by the public agency of obsolete hardware or software. (a1) Notwithstanding G.S. 132-6.2(a), a public agency may satisfy the requirement under G.S. 132-6 to provide access to public records in computer databases by making public records in computer databases individually available online in a format that allows a person to view the public record and print or save the public record to o