North Carolina Statutes
§ 131F-5 — Licensure of charitable organizations and sponsors required
North Carolina § 131F-5
Ch. 131FSolicitation of Contributions
Art. 2Charitable Organizations and Sponsors
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131F-5 (2026).
(a)License Required. - Unless exempted under G.S. 131F-3, a charitable organization, sponsor, or person that intends to solicit contributions in this State, to have funds solicited on its behalf, or to participate in a charitable sales promotion or sponsor sales promotion shall obtain a license by filing an application with the Department, obtaining approval of that application by the Department, and paying the applicable fee.
(b)Departmental Review. - The Department shall examine each application filed by a charitable organization or sponsor and shall determine whether the licensing requirements are satisfied. If the Department determines that the requirements are not satisfied, the Department shall notify the charitable organization or sponsor within 10 days after its receipt of the ap