North Carolina Statutes
§ 131D-4.3 — Adult care home rules
North Carolina § 131D-4.3
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131D-4.3 (2026).
(a)Pursuant to G.S. 143B-165, the North Carolina Medical Care Commission shall adopt rules to ensure at a minimum, but shall not be limited to, the provision of each of the following by adult care homes:
(1)Repealed by Session Laws 2000-111, s. 1.
(2)A minimum of 80 hours of training for personal care aides. The training for aides shall be comparable to State-approved Certified Nurse Aide I training.
The facility may exempt from the 80-hour training requirement any personal care aides who are or have been either licensed as a health care professional or listed on the Nurse Aide Registry.
(3)Monitoring and supervision of residents.
(4)Oversight and quality of care as stated in G.S. 131D-4.1.
(5)Adult care homes shall comply with all of the following staffing requirements:
a. First shi