North Carolina Statutes
§ 130A-5 — Duties of the Secretary
North Carolina § 130A-5
Ch. 130APublic Health
Art. 1Definitions, General Provisions and Remedies
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-5 (2026).
The Secretary shall have the authority:
(1)To enforce the State health laws and the rules of the Commission;
(2)To investigate the causes of epidemics and of infectious, communicable and other diseases affecting the public health in order to control and prevent these diseases; to provide, under the rules of the Commission, for the prevention, detection, reporting and control of communicable, infectious or any other diseases or health hazards considered harmful to the public health;
(3)To develop and carry out reasonable health programs that may be necessary for the protection and promotion of the public health and the control of diseases. The Commission is authorized to adopt rules to carry out these programs;
(4)To make sanitary and health investigations and inspections;
(5)To invest