North Carolina Statutes
§ 130A-498 — Local governments may restrict smoking in public places
North Carolina § 130A-498
Ch. 130APublic Health
Art. 23Smoking Prohibited in Public Places and Places of Employment
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-498 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b1) of this section, and notwithstanding any other provision of Article 64 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes to the contrary, a local government may adopt and enforce ordinances, board of health rules, and policies restricting or prohibiting smoking that are more restrictive than State law and that apply in local government buildings, on local government grounds, in local vehicles, or in public places. A rule or policy adopted on and after July 1, 2009 pursuant to this subsection by a local board of health or an entity exercising the powers of a local board of health must be approved by an ordinance adopted by the Board of County Commissioners of the county to which the rule applies. The definitions set forth in G.S. 130A-492 in Part 1A