North Carolina Statutes
§ 130A-466 — Filing requirements
North Carolina § 130A-466
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-466 (2026).
(a)A person may submit any of the following documents and the revocations of these documents to the Secretary of State for filing in the Advance Health Care Directive Registry established pursuant to this Article:
(1)A health care power of attorney under Article 3 of Chapter 32A of the General Statutes.
(2)A declaration of a desire for a natural death under Article 23 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.
(3)An advance instruction for mental health treatment under Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes.
(4)A declaration of an anatomical gift under Part 3A of Article 16 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes.
(b)Any document and any revocation of a document submitted for filing in the registry shall be notarized regardless of whether notarization is required for