North Carolina Statutes
§ 130A-389 — Autopsies
North Carolina § 130A-389
Ch. 130APublic Health
Art. 16Postmortem Investigation and Disposition
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-389 (2026).
(a)The Chief Medical Examiner or a competent pathologist designated by the Chief Medical Examiner shall perform an autopsy or other study in each of the following cases:
(1)If, in the opinion of the medical examiner investigating the case or of the Chief Medical Examiner, it is advisable and in the public interest that an autopsy or other study be made.
(2)If an autopsy or other study is requested by the district attorney of the county or by any superior court judge.
(3)Notwithstanding subdivision (2) of this subsection, in any case in which the district attorney of the county asserts to the Chief Medical Examiner or the medical examiner of the county in which the body was located that there is probable cause to believe that a violation of G.S. 14-18.4 has occurred, a complete autopsy