North Carolina Statutes
§ 130A-387 — Fees
North Carolina § 130A-387
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-387 (2026).
For each investigation and prompt filing of the required report, the medical examiner shall receive a fee paid by the State. However, if the deceased is a resident of the county in which the death or fatal injury occurred, that county shall pay the fee. The fee shall be two hundred dollars ($200.00). (1983, c. 891, s. 2; 1991, c. 463, s. 1; 2005-368, s. 1; 2015-241, s. 12E.6(a).)