North Carolina Statutes
§ 130A-321 — Variances and exemptions; considerations; duration; condition; notice and hearing
North Carolina § 130A-321
Ch. 130APublic Health
Art. 10North Carolina Drinking Water Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-321 (2026).
(a)The Secretary may authorize variances from the drinking water rules.
(1)The Secretary may grant one or more variances to a public water system from any requirement respecting a maximum contaminant level of an applicable drinking water rule upon a finding that: a. Because of characteristics of the raw water sources reasonably available to the system, the system cannot meet the requirements respecting the maximum contaminant levels of the drinking water rules after application of the best technology, treatment techniques, or other means which the Secretary finds are available (taking costs into consideration); and b. The granting of a variance will not result in an unreasonable risk to public health when considering the population exposed, the projected duration of the requested varianc