North Carolina Statutes
§ 130A-313 — Definitions
North Carolina § 130A-313
Ch. 130APublic Health
Art. 10North Carolina Drinking Water Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-313 (2026).
The following definitions shall apply throughout this Article:
(1)"Administrator" means the Administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
(2)"Certified laboratory" means a facility for performing bacteriological, chemical or other analyses on water which has received interim or final certification by either the Environmental Protection Agency or the Department.
(3)"Contaminant" means any physical, chemical, biological or radiological substance or matter in water. (3a) "Department" means the Department of Environmental Quality.
(4)"Drinking water rules" means rules adopted pursuant to this Article.
(5)"Federal act" means the Safe Drinking Water Act of 1974, P.L. 93-523, as amended.
(6)"Federal agency" means any department, agency or instrumentality of the United