North Carolina Statutes
§ 130A-310.7 — Action for reimbursement; liability of responsible parties; notification of completed remedial action
North Carolina § 130A-310.7
Ch. 130APublic Health
Art. 5Cof Chapter 105 of the General Statutes imposes a tax on new white goods to provide funds for the management of discarded white goods. A county must use the proceeds of the tax distributed to it under that Article for the management of discarded white goods. The purposes for which a county may use the tax proceeds include, but are not limited to, the following:
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.7 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law, and subject only to the defenses set forth in this subsection, any person who:
(1)Discharges or deposits; or
(2)Contracts or arranges for any discharge or deposit; or
(3)Accepts for discharge or deposit; or
(4)Transports or arranges for transport for the purpose of discharge or deposit any hazardous substance, the result of which discharge or deposit is the existence of an inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site, shall be considered a responsible party. Neither an innocent landowner who is a bona fide purchaser of the inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site without knowledge or without a reasonable basis for knowing that hazardous substance or waste disposal had occurred nor a person whose interest or owner