North Carolina Statutes
§ 130A-310.31 — Definitions
North Carolina § 130A-310.31
Ch. 130APublic Health
Art. 5Cof Chapter 105 of the General Statutes imposes a tax on new white goods to provide funds for the management of discarded white goods. A county must use the proceeds of the tax distributed to it under that Article for the management of discarded white goods. The purposes for which a county may use the tax proceeds include, but are not limited to, the following:
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.31 (2026).
(a)Unless a different meaning is required by the context or unless a different meaning is set out in subsection (b) of this section, the definitions in G.S. 130A-2 and G.S. 130A-310 apply throughout this Part.
(b)Unless a different meaning is required by the context:
(1)"Affiliate" has the same meaning as in 17 Code of Federal Regulations § 240.12b-2 (1 April 1996 Edition).
(2)"Brownfields agreement" means an agreement between the Department and a prospective developer that meets the requirements of G.S. 130A-310.32.
(3)"Brownfields property" or "brownfields site" means abandoned, idled, or underused property at which expansion or redevelopment is hindered by actual environmental contamination or the possibility of environmental contamination and that is or may be subject to remediati