North Carolina Statutes
§ 130A-310.10 — Annual reports
North Carolina § 130A-310.10
Ch. 130APublic Health
Art. 5Cof Chapter 105 of the General Statutes imposes a tax on new white goods to provide funds for the management of discarded white goods. A county must use the proceeds of the tax distributed to it under that Article for the management of discarded white goods. The purposes for which a county may use the tax proceeds include, but are not limited to, the following:
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.10 (2026).
(a)The Secretary shall include in the status of solid waste management report required to be submitted pursuant to G.S. 130A-309.06(c) a report on inactive hazardous sites that includes at least the following:
(1)The Inactive Hazardous Waste Sites Priority List.
(2)A list of remedial action plans requiring State funding through the Inactive Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund.
(3)A comprehensive budget to implement these remedial action plans and the adequacy of the Inactive Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund to fund the cost of these plans.
(4)A prioritized list of sites that are eligible for remedial action under CERCLA/SARA together with recommended remedial action plans and a comprehensive budget to implement these plans. The budget for implementing a remedial action plan under CERCLA/SARA sha