North Carolina Statutes
§ 130A-303 — Imminent hazard; emergency
North Carolina § 130A-303
Ch. 130APublic Health
Art. 9Solid Waste Management
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-303 (2026).
(a)The judgment of the Secretary that an imminent hazard exists concerning solid waste shall be supported by findings of fact made by the Secretary.
(b)In order to eliminate an imminent hazard, the Secretary may, without notice or hearing, issue an order requiring that immediate action be taken to protect the public health or the environment. This order may be directed to a generator or transporter of solid waste or to the owner or operator of a solid waste management facility. Where the imminent hazard is caused by an inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site, the Secretary shall follow the procedures set forth in G.S. 130A-310.5.
(c)When a state of emergency, as defined in G.S. 166A-19.3, has been declared by the Governor due to a natural disaster such as a pandemic, epidemi