North Carolina Statutes
§ 130A-26.3 — Limitations period for certain groundwater contamination actions
North Carolina § 130A-26.3
Ch. 130APublic Health
Art. 1Definitions, General Provisions and Remedies
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-26.3 (2026).
The 10-year period set forth in G.S. 1-52(16) shall not be construed to bar an action for personal injury, or property damages caused or contributed to by groundwater contaminated by a hazardous substance, pollutant, or contaminant, including personal injury or property damages resulting from the consumption, exposure, or use of water supplied from groundwater contaminated by a hazardous substance, pollutant, or contaminant. For purposes of this section, "contaminated by a hazardous substance, pollutant, or contaminant" means the concentration of the hazardous substance, pollutant, or contaminant exceeds a groundwater quality standard set forth in 15A NCAC 2L .0202. (2014-17, s. 3; 2014-44, ss. 1(b), (c).)