North Carolina Statutes
§ 130A-17 — Right of entry
North Carolina § 130A-17
Ch. 130APublic Health
Art. 1Definitions, General Provisions and Remedies
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-17 (2026).
(a)The Secretary and a local health director shall have the right of entry upon the premises of any place where entry is necessary to enforce the provisions of this Chapter or the rules adopted by the Commission or a local board of health. If consent for entry is not obtained, an administrative search and inspection warrant shall be obtained pursuant to G.S. 15-27.2. However, if an imminent hazard exists, no warrant is required for entry upon the premises.
(b)The Secretary of Environmental Quality and a local health director shall have the same rights enumerated in subsection (a) of this section to enforce the provisions of Articles 9 and 10 of this Chapter. (1983, c. 891, s. 2; 1997-443, s. 11A.60; 2001-474, s. 19; 2006-255, s. 13.3; 2011-145, s. 13.3(rr); 2015-241, s. 14.30(v).)