Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 130A-131.9C. Abatement and remediation.
(a) Upon determination that a child less than six years of age or a pregnant woman has a confirmed lead poisoning of 10 micrograms per deciliter or greater and that child or pregnant woman resides in a residential housing unit containing lead poisoning hazards, the Departme
* * *
(5) Uncontrolled abrasive blasting, machine sanding, or grinding, except when used with High Efficiency Particulate Air (HEPA) exhaust control that removes particles of 0.3 microns or larger from the air at ninety-nine and seven-tenths percent (99.7%) or greater efficiency.
(6) Uncontrolled waterblasting.
(7) Dry scraping, unless used in conjunction with heat guns, or around electrical outlets, or when treating no more than two square feet on interior surfaces, or no more than 20 square feet on exterior surfaces.
(h) All lead-containing waste and residue shall be removed and disposed of in accordance with applicable federal, State, and local laws and rules. Other substances containing lead that are intended for use by children less than six years of age or pregnant women and vinyl miniblinds that constitute a lead poisoning hazard shall be removed and disposed of in accordance with applicable federal, State, and local laws and rules.
(i) All remediation plans shall require that the lead poisoning hazards be reduced to the following levels:
(1) Less than 10 micrograms per square foot for lead dust on floors.
(2) Less than 100 micrograms per square foot for lead dust on interior windowsills.
(2a) Less than 250 micrograms per square foot for lead dust on vinyl miniblinds, bathtubs, kitchen sinks, and lavatories.
(3) Less than 400 micrograms per square foot for lead dust on window troughs.
(4) Less than 400 parts per million for lead in bare soil in play areas, gardens, pet sleeping areas, and areas within three feet of the residential housing unit or child-occupied facility. Lead in bare soil in other locations of the yard shall be reduced to less than 1,200 parts per million.
(5) Less than 10 parts per billion for lead in drinking water.
(j) The Department shall verify by visual inspection that the approved remediation plan has been completed. The Department may also verify plan completion by residual lead dust monitoring and soil or drinking water lead level measurement.
(j1) Compliance with the maintenance standard satisfies the remediation requirements for confirmed lead poisoning cases identified on or after 1 October 1990 as long as all lead poisoning hazards identified on interior and exterior surfaces are addressed by remediation. Except for owner-occupied residential housing units, continued compliance shall be verified by means of an annual monitoring inspection conducted by the Department. For owner-occupied residential housing units, continued compliance shall be verified (i) by means of an annual monitoring inspection, (ii) by documentation that no child less than six years of age and no pregnant woman has resided in or regularly visited the residential housing unit within the past year, or (iii) by documentation that no child less than six years of age and no pregnant woman residing in or regularly visiting the unit has an elevated blood lead level.
(k) Removal of children or pregnant women from the residential housing unit or removal of children from the child-occupied facility shall not constitute remediation if the property continues to be used for a residential housing unit or child-occupied facility. The remediation requirements imposed in subsection (a) of this section apply so long as the property continues to be used as a residential housing unit or child-occupied facility. (1997-443, s. 15.30(b); 1998-209, s. 3; 2003-150, s. 6; 2017-57, s. 11E.6(d); 2021-69, s. 2; 2022-75, s. 6(b).)