North Carolina Statutes
§ 130A-119 — Clerk of Court to furnish State Registrar with facts as to paternity of children born out of wedlock when judicially determined
North Carolina § 130A-119
Ch. 130APublic Health
Art. 4Vital Statistics
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-119 (2026).
Upon the entry of a judgment determining the paternity of a child born out of wedlock, the clerk of court of the county in which the judgment is entered shall notify the State Registrar in writing of the name of the person against whom the judgment has been entered, together with the other facts disclosed by the record as may assist in identifying the record of the birth of the child as it appears in the office of the State Registrar. If the judgment is modified or vacated, that fact shall be reported by the clerk to the State Registrar in the same manner. Upon receipt of the notification, the State Registrar shall record the information upon the birth certificate of the child. (1941, c. 297, s. 1; 1955, c. 951, s. 19; 1957, c. 1357, s. 1; 1969, c. 1031, s. 1; 1971, c. 444, s. 5; 1983, c.