North Carolina Statutes
§ 130A-115 — Death registration
North Carolina § 130A-115
Ch. 130APublic Health
Art. 4Vital Statistics
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-115 (2026).
(a)A death certificate for each death that occurs in this State shall be filed with the local registrar of the county in which the death occurred within five days after the death. If the place of death is unknown, a death certificate shall be filed within five days in the county where the dead body is found. If the death occurs in a moving conveyance, a death certificate shall be filed in the county in which the dead body was first removed from the conveyance.
(b)The funeral director or person acting as funeral director who first assumes custody of a dead body shall file the death certificate with the local registrar. The personal data shall be obtained from the next of kin or the best qualified person or source available. The funeral director or person acting as funeral director is resp