North Carolina Statutes
§ 130A-290 — Definitions
North Carolina·Ch. 130A Public Health·Art. 9 Solid Waste Management
(a)Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the following definitions shall apply throughout this Article:
(1)"Affiliate" has the same meaning as in 17 Code of Federal Regulations § 240.12b-2 (1 April 1996 Edition). (1a) "Business entity" has the same meaning as in G.S. 55-1-40(2a). (1b) "CERCLA/SARA" means the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-510, 94 Stat. 2767, 42 U.S.C. § 9601 et seq., as amended, and the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-499, 100 Stat. 1613, as amended. (1c) "Chemical or portable toilet" means a self-contained mobile toilet facility and holding tank and includes toilet facilities in recreational vehicles. (1d) "Chlorofluorocarbon refrigerant" means any of the