North Carolina Statutes
§ 130A-143 — Confidentiality of records
North Carolina § 130A-143
Ch. 130APublic Health
Art. 6Communicable Diseases
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-143 (2026).
All information and records, whether publicly or privately maintained, that identify a person who has or may have a disease or condition required to be reported pursuant to the provisions of this Article shall be strictly confidential. This information shall not be released or made public except under the following circumstances:
(1)Release is made of specific medical or epidemiological information for statistical purposes in a way that no person can be identified.
(2)Release is made of all or part of the medical record with the written consent of the person or persons identified or the person's personal representative, as defined in 45 Code of Federal Regulations § 164.502.
(3)Release is made for purposes of treatment, payment, research, or health care operations to the extent that dis