North Carolina Statutes
§ 122C-74 — Effectiveness and duration; revocation
North Carolina § 122C-74
Ch. 122CMental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Act of 1985
Art. 3Clients' Rights and Advance Instruction
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-74 (2026).
(a)A validly executed advance instruction becomes effective upon its proper execution and remains valid unless revoked.
(b)The attending physician or other mental health treatment provider may consider valid and rely upon an advance instruction, or a copy of that advance instruction that is obtained from the Advance Health Care Directive Registry maintained by the Secretary of State pursuant to Article 21 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes, in the absence of actual knowledge of its revocation or invalidity.
(c)An attending physician or other mental health treatment provider may presume that a person who executed an advance instruction in accordance with this Part was of sound mind and acted voluntarily when he or she executed the advance instruction.
(d)An attending physician or o