North Carolina Statutes
§ 122C-54 — Exceptions; abuse reports and court proceedings
North Carolina § 122C-54
Ch. 122CMental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Act of 1985
Art. 3Clients' Rights and Advance Instruction
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-54 (2026).
(a)A facility shall disclose confidential information if a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order compelling disclosure. (a1) Upon a determination by the facility director or the facility director's designee that disclosure is in the best interests of the client, a facility may disclose confidential information for purposes of filing a petition for involuntary commitment of a client pursuant to Article 5 of this Chapter or for purposes of filing a petition for the adjudication of incompetency of the client and the appointment of a guardian or an interim guardian under Chapter 35A of the General Statutes.
(b)If an individual is a defendant in a criminal case and a mental examination of the defendant has been ordered by the court as provided in G.S. 15A-1002, the facility shall se