North Carolina Statutes
§ 122C-322 — Involuntary commitments
North Carolina·Ch. 122C Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Act of 1985·Art. 5 Procedure for Admission and Discharge of Clients
(a)Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section references in Parts 6 through 8 of this Article to 24-hour facilities, outpatient treatment centers, or area authorities, or private facilities shall include the psychiatric service of the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill. The psychiatric service may be used for temporary detention pending a district court hearing, for commitment of the respondent after the hearing, or as the manager and supervisor of outpatient commitment. However, no individual may be held at or committed to the psychiatric service without the prior approval of the director of the psychiatric service or his designee.
(b)Initial hearings, supplemental hearings, and rehearings may be held at the psychiatric service facility or at any place