North Carolina Statutes
§ 122C-278 — Reexamination for capacity to proceed prior to discharge
North Carolina § 122C-278
Ch. 122CMental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Act of 1985
Art. 5Procedure for Admission and Discharge of Clients
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-278 (2026).
Whenever a respondent has been committed to either inpatient or outpatient treatment pursuant to this Chapter after having been found incapable of proceeding and referred by the court for civil commitment proceedings, the respondent shall not be discharged from the custody of the hospital or institution or the outpatient commitment case terminated until the respondent has been examined for capacity to proceed and a report filed with the clerk of court pursuant to G.S. 15A-1002. (2013-18, s. 8.) § 122C-279: Reserved for future codification purposes. § 122C-280: Reserved for future codification purposes. Part 8. Involuntary Commitment of Substance Abusers, Facilities for Substance Abusers.