North Carolina Statutes
§ 122C-276.1 — Inpatient commitment; rehearings for respondents who are insanity acquittees
North Carolina § 122C-276.1
Ch. 122CMental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Act of 1985
Art. 5Procedure for Admission and Discharge of Clients
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-276.1 (2026).
(a)At least 15 days before the end of any inpatient commitment period ordered pursuant to G.S. 122C-268.1, the clerk shall calendar the hearing and notify the parties as specified in G.S. 122C-264(d1), unless the hearing is waived by the respondent.
(b)The proceedings of the rehearing shall be governed by the same procedures provided by G.S. 122C-268.1.
(c)The respondent shall bear the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he (i) no longer has a mental illness as defined in G.S. 122C-3(21), or (ii) is no longer dangerous to others as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)b. If the court is so satisfied, then the court shall order the respondent discharged and released. If the court finds that the respondent has not met his burden of proof, then the court shall order inpatient comm