North Carolina Statutes
§ 122C-274 — Supplemental hearings
North Carolina·Ch. 122C Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Act of 1985·Art. 5 Procedure for Admission and Discharge of Clients
(a)Upon receipt of a request for a supplemental hearing, the clerk shall calendar a hearing to be held within 14 days and notify, at least 72 hours before the hearing, the petitioner, the respondent, his attorney, if any, and the designated outpatient treatment physician or center. The respondent shall be notified at least 72 hours before the hearing by personally serving on him an order to appear. Other persons shall be notified as provided in G.S. 122C-264(c).
(b)The procedures for the hearing shall follow G.S. 122C-267.
(c)In supplemental hearings for alleged noncompliance, the court shall determine whether the respondent has failed to comply and, if so, the causes for noncompliance. If the court determines that the respondent has failed or refused to comply it may:
(1)Upon finding