North Carolina Statutes
§ 122C-269 — Venue of hearing when respondent held at a 24-hour facility pending hearing
North Carolina·Ch. 122C Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Act of 1985·Art. 5 Procedure for Admission and Discharge of Clients
(a)In all cases where the respondent is held at a 24-hour facility pending hearing as provided in G.S. 122C-268, G.S. 122C-268.1, 122C-276.1, or 122C-277(b1), unless the respondent through counsel objects to the venue, the hearing shall be held in the county in which the facility is located. Upon objection to venue, the hearing shall be held in the county where the petition was initiated, except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section.
(b)An official of the facility shall immediately notify the clerk of superior court of the county in which the facility is located of a determination to hold the respondent pending hearing. That clerk shall request transmittal of all documents pertinent to the proceedings from the clerk of superior court where the proceedings were initiated