North Carolina Statutes
§ 122C-266 — Inpatient commitment; second examination and treatment pending hearing
North Carolina § 122C-266
Ch. 122CMental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Act of 1985
Art. 5Procedure for Admission and Discharge of Clients
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-266 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsections (b) and (e), within 24 hours of arrival at a 24-hour facility described in G.S. 122C-252, the respondent shall be examined by a physician. This physician shall not be the same physician who completed the certificate or examination under the provisions of G.S. 122C-262 or G.S. 122C-263. The examination shall include but is not limited to the assessment specified in G.S. 122C-263(c).
(1)If the physician finds that the respondent is mentally ill and is dangerous to self, as defined by G.S. 122C-3(11)a., or others, as defined by G.S. 122C-3(11)b., the physician shall hold the respondent at the facility pending the district court hearing.
(2)If the physician finds that the respondent meets the criteria for outpatient commitment under G.S. 122C-263(d)(1),