North Carolina Statutes
§ 122C-263.1 — Secretary's authority to certify commitment examiners; training of certified commitment examiners performing first examinations
North Carolina § 122C-263.1
Ch. 122CMental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Act of 1985
Art. 5Procedure for Admission and Discharge of Clients
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-263.1 (2026).
(a)Physicians and eligible psychologists are qualified to perform the commitment examinations required under G.S. 122C-263(c) and G.S. 122C-283(c). The Secretary of Health and Human Services may individually certify to perform the first commitment examinations required by G.S. 122C-261 through G.S. 122C-263 and G.S. 122C-281 through G.S. 122C-283 other health, mental health, and substance abuse professionals whose scope of practice includes diagnosing and documenting psychiatric or substance use disorders and conducting mental status examinations to determine capacity to give informed consent to treatment as follows:
(1)The Secretary has received a request: a. To certify a licensed clinical social worker, a master's or higher level degree nurse practitioner, a licensed clinical mental he