North Carolina Statutes
§ 122C-231 — Admissions
North Carolina § 122C-231
Ch. 122CMental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Act of 1985
Art. 5Procedure for Admission and Discharge of Clients
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-231 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in this Part an incompetent adult may be admitted to a facility when the individual is mentally ill or a substance abuser and in need of treatment. The provisions of G.S. 122C-211 shall apply to admissions of an incompetent adult under this Part except that the legally responsible person shall act for the individual, in applying for admission to a facility, in consenting to medical treatment when consent is required, in giving or receiving any legal notice, and in any other legal procedure under this Article. (1973, c. 1084; 1983, c. 302, s. 1; 1985, c. 589, s. 2.)