North Carolina Statutes
§ 122C-224.1 — Duties of clerk of court
North Carolina § 122C-224.1
Ch. 122CMental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Act of 1985
Art. 5Procedure for Admission and Discharge of Clients
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-224.1 (2026).
(a)Within 48 hours of receipt of notice that a minor has been admitted to a 24-hour facility wherein his freedom of movement will be restricted, an attorney shall be appointed for the minor in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services. When a minor has been admitted to a State facility for the mentally ill, the attorney appointed shall be the attorney employed in accordance with G.S. 122C-270(a) through (c). All minors shall be conclusively presumed to be indigent, and it shall not be necessary for the court to receive from any minor an affidavit of indigency. The attorney shall be paid a reasonable fee in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services. The judge may require payment of the attorney's fee from a person other than the