North Carolina Statutes
§ 122C-224 — Judicial review of voluntary admission
North Carolina § 122C-224
Ch. 122CMental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Act of 1985
Art. 5Procedure for Admission and Discharge of Clients
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-224 (2026).
(a)When a minor is admitted to a 24-hour facility where the minor will be subjected to the same restrictions on his freedom of movement present in the State facilities for the mentally ill, or to similar restrictions, a hearing shall be held by the district court in the county in which the 24-hour facility is located within 15 days of the day that the minor is admitted to the facility. A continuance of not more than five days may be granted.
(b)Before the admission, the facility shall provide the minor and his legally responsible person with written information describing the procedures for court review of the admission and informing them about the discharge procedures. They shall also be informed that, after a written request for discharge, the facility may hold the minor for 72 hours d