North Carolina Statutes
§ 122C-192 — Review and protection of information
North Carolina § 122C-192
Ch. 122CMental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Act of 1985
Art. 4Organization and System for Delivery of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-192 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding G.S. 8-53, G.S. 8-53.3, or any other law relating to confidentiality of communications involving a patient or client, as needed to ensure quality assurance activities, the Secretary may review any writing or other record concerning the admission, discharge, medication, treatment, medical condition, or history of a client of an area authority or State facility. The Secretary may also review the personnel records of employees of an area authority or State facility.
(b)An area authority, State facility, its employees, and any other individual interviewed in the course of an inspection are immune from liability for damages resulting from disclosure of any information to the Secretary.
Except as required by law, it is unlawful for the Secretary or his representative to disc