North Carolina Statutes
§ 122C-141 — Provision of services
North Carolina § 122C-141
Ch. 122CMental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Act of 1985
Art. 4Organization and System for Delivery of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-141 (2026).
(a)An area authority shall contract with other qualified public or private providers, agencies, institutions, or resources for the provision of services, and, subject to the approval of the Secretary, is authorized to provide services directly. Unless an area authority requests a shorter time, any approval granted by the Secretary shall be for not less than one year. The Secretary shall develop criteria for the approval of direct service provision by area authorities in accordance with this section. For the purposes of this section, a qualified public or private provider is a provider that meets the provider qualifications as defined by rules adopted by the Secretary.
(b)All area authority services provided directly or under contract shall meet the requirements of applicable State statut