North Carolina Statutes
§ 122C-101 — Policy
North Carolina § 122C-101
Ch. 122CMental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Act of 1985
Art. 4Organization and System for Delivery of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-101 (2026).
Within the public system of mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services, there are area, county, and State facilities. An area authority or county program is the locus of coordination among public services for clients of its catchment area. (1985, c. 589, s. 2; 1989, c. 625, s. 13; 1993, c. 396, s. 3; 2001-437, s. 1.4.)