North Carolina Statutes
§ 121-9 — Historic properties
North Carolina § 121-9
Ch. 121Archives and History
Art. 1General Provisions
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-9 (2026).
(a)Administration of Properties Acquired by State. - Historic or archaeological properties acquired by the State for administration by the State of North Carolina shall be under the control and administration of the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources. Upon approval of the North Carolina Historical Commission and the Secretary of Natural and Cultural Resources, the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources may, in its discretion, make a contract with any county or municipality within the State or with any nonprofit corporation or organization for the administration of any portion of such property.
(b)Acquisition of Historic Properties. - For the purpose of protecting or preserving any property of historical, architectural, archaeological, or other cultural importance to the p