North Carolina Statutes
§ 121-38 — Validity of agreements
North Carolina·Ch. 121 Archives and History·Art. 4 Conservation and Historic Preservation Agreements Act
(a)No conservation or preservation agreement shall be unenforceable because of
(1)Lack of privity of estate or contract, or
(2)Lack of benefit to particular land or person, or
(3)The assignability of the benefit to another holder as defined in this Article.
(b)These agreements are interests in land and may be acquired by any holder in the same manner as it may acquire other interests in land.
(c)These agreements may be effective perpetually or for shorter stipulated periods of time.
(d)These agreements may impose present, future, or continuing obligations on either party to the agreement, or their successors, in furtherance of the purposes of the agreement.
(e)These agreements may contain provisions which require the payment of a fee upon a future conveyance of the property that is