North Carolina Statutes
§ 121-25.1 — Criminal record checks of applicants for permit or license
North Carolina § 121-25.1
Ch. 121Archives and History
Art. 3Salvage of Abandoned Shipwrecks and Other Underwater Archaeological Sites
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-25.1 (2026).
(a)The following definitions apply to this section:
(1)Applicant. - A person or entity applying for a permit or license under G.S. 121-25 to conduct any type of exploration, recovery, or salvage operations of any part of a derelict vessel or its contents or other archaeological site.
(2)Criminal history. - A history of conviction of a state or federal crime, whether a misdemeanor or felony, that bears upon an applicant's fitness to conduct activities related to the surveillance, protection, preservation, and archaeological recovery of property subject to the exclusive dominion and control of the State under G.S. 121-22. The crimes include the criminal offenses set forth in any of the following Articles of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes: Article 5, Counterfeiting and Issuing Monetary