North Carolina Statutes
§ 120-32.6 — Certain employment authority
North Carolina § 120-32.6
Ch. 120General Assembly
Art. 7Legislative Services Commission
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-32.6 (2026).
(a)Use of Private Counsel. - G.S. 114-2.3, 143C-6-9(b), and 147-17(a) through (c1) shall not apply to the General Assembly.
(b)General Assembly Acting on Behalf of the State of North Carolina in Certain Actions. - Whenever the validity or constitutionality of an act of the General Assembly or a provision of the Constitution of North Carolina is the subject of an action in any State or federal court, the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, as agents of the State through the General Assembly, shall be necessary parties and shall be deemed to be a client of the Attorney General for purposes of that action as a matter of law and pursuant to Section 7(2) of Article III of the North Carolina Constitution. In such cases, the General Assembly shal