North Carolina Statutes
§ 120-29.1 — Approval of bills
North Carolina § 120-29.1
Ch. 120General Assembly
Art. 6Acts, Journals, and Reports to the General Assembly
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-29.1 (2026).
(a)If the Governor approves a bill, the Governor shall write upon the same, below the signatures of the presiding officers of the two houses, the fact, date, and time of approval, as follows: "Approved ____.m. this ____ day of ____, ____" and shall sign the same as follows: "____ Governor". The Governor shall then return the approved bill to the enrolling clerk.
(b)If any bill becomes law because of the failure of the Governor to take any action, it shall be the duty of the Governor to return the measure to the enrolling clerk, who shall sign the following certificate on the measure and deposit it with the Secretary of State: "This bill having been presented to the Governor for signature on the ____ day of ____, ____ and the Governor having failed to approve it within the time prescribed