North Carolina Statutes
§ 120-231 — Committee duties; reports
North Carolina § 120-231
Ch. 120General Assembly
Art. 26Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-231 (2026).
(a)The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology may:
(1)Evaluate the current technological infrastructure of State government and information systems use and needs in State government and determine potential demands for additional information staff, equipment, software, data communications, and consulting services in State government during the next 10 years. The evaluation may include an assessment of ways technological infrastructure and information systems use may be leveraged to improve State efficiency and services to the citizens of the State, including an enterprise-wide infrastructure and data architecture.
(2)Evaluate information technology governance, policy, and management practices, including policies and practices related to personnel and acquisition