North Carolina Statutes
§ 120-20 — When acts take effect
North Carolina § 120-20
Ch. 120General Assembly
Art. 6Acts, Journals, and Reports to the General Assembly
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-20 (2026).
Acts of the General Assembly shall be in force only from and after 60 days after the adjournment of the session in which they shall have passed, unless the commencement of the operation thereof be expressly otherwise directed. (1799, c. 527, P.R.; R.C., c. 52, s. 35; 1868-9, c. 270, s. 1; Code, s. 2862; Rev., s. 4417; C.S., s. 6105; 1995, c. 20, s. 3.)